Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

Your personal information is important to us

 

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. The following sections set out how we handle and protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

 

How we collect information from you


Private data is collected from each person that visits the Climate Institute website and then stored in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988.

This information includes but is not limited to:  the IP address of the computer you accessed the site from, the pages you have read, and if you choose to give it to us, your email address.

The Climate Institute then uses this data to understand what are popular reports and pages within our website, and to send you information that you want if you choose to join our newsletter.

Our use of cookies


Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of the Network.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of what we offer, because they help us personalise your experience of our website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on our website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your website experience. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser.

 

If at any time you wish to leave our newsletter, or have your details removed from our database just email us at info@climateinstitute.org.au with your request.

For individuals using the carbon price calculator (yourcarbonprice.com.au), no personal information is collected  or  stored on the site or used after you have completed the tool. You will not receive any follow-up communications from The Climate Institute or its project partners, unless  you have explicitly opted to receive our newsletter .

Email   Print   Subscribe   Donate
Contact us. For further information. Follow us. Join the conversation.
 
Sydney

Level 15, 179 Elizabeth St.
Sydney NSW 2000
Tel   +61 2 8239 6299
Fax   +61 2 9283 8154
info@climateinstitute.org.au
Melbourne

Level 4, 460 Bourke St.
Melbourne VIC 3000
Tel   +61 3 9600 4039
Fax   +61 2 9670 8143
info@climateinstitute.org.au
 
 
Site Map
 
 
 
 
 
PLATFORM + DESIGN BY GLIDER